Wednesday, April 17
Shadow

Top 5 Best Trains From Patna to Delhi, Stops, Time Table and Ticket Price

Patna to Delhi is one of the busiest railway routes in India. Average daily 20 trains from Patna to Delhi run regularly. This article shares the five fastest trains from Patna to Delhi, stops, timetable and ticket prices.

Trains From Patna to Delhi

Patna Junction(PNBE) is a major railway station in the capital city of Patna, Bihar. The construction of the railway line through Patna was started in 1855 and was completed and opened in 1862. The Patna Junction has the largest waiting hall in the Indian Railways network with an area of 7500 sq ft where 600 people can sit simultaneously. The new waiting hall has 7 HD screens of 65 inches for entertainment. The fastest trains from Patna to Delhi only takes 12 hours to complete its journey.

List of 5 Fastest Trains From Patna to Delhi

1. Patna Delhi Tejas Rajdhani Express

Patna Delhi Tejas Rajdhani Express is the fastest trains from Patna to Delhi.
Patna Delhi Tejas Rajdhani Express is the fastest trains from Patna to Delhi.

Patna Delhi Tejas Rajdhani Express was introduced in the Annual Railway Budget of 1996–97 as a daily Rajdhani Express from New Delhi to Patna via Lucknow. Still, later it was rerouted to run via Prayagraj. From 1 September 2021, Patna Delhi Rajdhani Express was renamed Tejas Rajdhani Express.

Patna Delhi Tejas Rajdhani Express Stops – Patna Junction – Dean Dayal Upadhyaya Junction – Prayagraj Junction – Kanpur Central – New Delhi

Patna Delhi Tejas Rajdhani Express Time Table leaves Patna Junction by 7:35 pm and reaches New Delhi Junction by 7:40 am. It takes 12 hours and 5 minutes to reach the final destination.

Patna Delhi Tejas Rajdhani Express Ticket Price – Patna Delhi Tejas Rajdhani Express Ticket Price costs 2414 rupees for AC 3 Tier, 3345 rupees for AC 2 Tier and 4115 rupees for AC first class.

2. Patna Delhi Sampoorna Kranti Express

Patna Delhi Sampoorna Kranti Express is the second fastest trains from Patna to Delhi.
Patna Delhi Sampoorna Kranti Express is the second fastest trains from Patna to Delhi.

Patna Delhi Sampoorna Kranti Express service began running on 16 February 2002. This train is also known as Aam Janta ki Rajdhani because its fare is less than that of Rajdhani Express, but its speed is almost similar to Rajdhani Express. The Sampoorna Kranti Express train is named in memory of the Sampoorna Kranti, which began in Bihar during the JP Movement. Sampoorna Kranti means total Revolution Movement.

Patna Delhi Sampoorna Kranti Express Stop – Patna Junction – Ara Junction -Dean Dayal Upadhyaya Junction – Mirzapur – Kanpur Central – New Delhi

Patna Delhi Sampoorna Kranti Express TimeTable leaves Patna Junction by 9:10 pm and reaches Anand Vihar Terminal by 10:50 am. It takes 13 hours and 40 minutes to reach the final destination.

Patna Delhi Sampoorna Kranti Express Ticket Price – Patna Delhi Sampoorna Kranti Express Ticket Price costs 305 rupees for second seating, 510 rupees for sleeper class, 1350 rupees for AC 3 Tier, 1910 rupees for AC 2 Tier and 3225 rupees for AC first class.

3. Patna Delhi Humsafar Express

Patna Delhi Humsafar Express is the second most expensive trains from Patna to Delhi.

Currently, there is no direct Patna Delhi Humsafar Express. There are two Patna Delhi Humsafar Express that runs once a week from Patna to Delhi, which starts from Madhupur junction. Humsafar Express has sleeper class and third ac class. One of the best things about Humsafar Express is that it has fewer stoppages and always reaches the final destination on time.

Patna Delhi Humsafar Express Stop – Patna Junction – Ara Junction – Buxar – Dean Dayal Upadhyaya Junction – Prayagraj Junction – Kanpur Central – Anand Vihar

Patna Delhi Humsafar Express Time Table – leaves Patna Junction by 9:10 pm and reaches Anand Vihar Terminal by 10:50 am. It takes 13 hours and 40 minutes to reach the final destination.

Patna Delhi Humsafar Express Ticket Price – Patna Delhi Humsfr Express Ticket Price costs 580 rupees for sleeper class and 1530 rupees for AC 3 Tier. The final ticket price of Humsafar Express may be changed because of high demand.

4. Patna Delhi Poorav Express

Poorav Express is one of the popular trains from Patna to Delhi.
Poorav Express is one of the popular trains from Patna to Delhi.

Patna Delhi Poorav Express run four days a week. It’s run on Monday, Tuesday, Friday and Saturday. This train starts from Howrah, and after travelling 532 km and passing 14 stations, it reaches Patna Junction.

Patna Delhi Poorav Express Stop – Patna Junction – Danapur – Ara Junction – Buxar – Dean Dayal Upadhyaya Junction – Prayagraj – Kanpur Central – Etawah – Tundla – Aligarh – New Delhi

Patna Delhi Poorav Express Time Table – It leaves Patna Junction by 4:10 pm and reaches Anand New Delhi by 6 am. It takes 13 hours and 50 minutes to reach the final destination.

Patna Delhi Poorav Express Ticket Price – Patna Delhi Poorav Express Ticket Price costs 510 rupees for sleeper class, 1350 rupees for AC 3 Tier, 1910 rupees for AC 2 Tier and 3225 rupees for AC first class.

5. Patna Delhi Garib Rath Express

Patna Delhi Garib Rath Express is the cheapest air condition trains from Patna to Delhi.
Patna Delhi Garib Rath Express is the cheapest air condition trains from Patna to Delhi.

The first Garib rath was started in 2005 to provide air condition sleeper facilities to those passengers who could not afford regular air condition fares. Patna Delhi Garib Rath Express was started on 10 February 2012. During starting period Patna Delhi Garib Rath ran between Rajendra Nagar Terminal and New Delhi, but later it was extended to Bhagalpur Junction. Now this train travels a total distance of 1210 km in 19 hours with halting at 18 stations. Garib Rath Express is one of the most famous trains from Patna to Delhi.

Patna Delhi Garib Rath Express Stop – Patna Junction – Ara Junction – Bihiya – Dumroan – Buxar – Dean Dayal Upadhyaya Junction – Prayagraj Junction – Kanpur Central – Aligarh – Anand Vihar

Patna Delhi Garib Rath Express Time Table – It leaves Patna Junction by 6:20 pm and reaches Anand New Delhi by 8:50 am. It takes 14 hours and 30 minutes to reach the final destination.

Patna Delhi Garib Rath Express Ticket Price costs 920 rupees for 3 AC. This train has only a third ac class. The ticket price is very low compared to other air-conditioned trains.

Keep visiting The Ganga Times for such beautiful articles. Follow us on FacebookTwitterInstagram, and Koo for regular updates.

%d bloggers like this: