Sunday, March 3
Shadow

Patna Gorakhpur Vande Bharat Route, Timing and Ticket Price

Patna Gorakhpur Vande Bharat Express will be the first Vande Bharat Express which directly connects Bihar and Uttar Pradesh.

Patna Gorakhpur Vande Bharat

There is only one train which runs daily between Patna to Gorakhpur, and it takes around 8 hours to complete a distance of just 300 km. Patna Gorakhpur Vande Bharat Express will cut travel by 5 hours, and people can travel between Patna to Gorakhpur in just 3 hours. Currently, the fastest train between Patna and Gorakhpur is Lucknow Super Fast Express which runs five days a week and takes 5 hours to complete its journey from Patna to Lucknow.

Patna Gorakhpur Vande Bharat Express Route

Patna Gorakhpur Vande Bharat Express route is important because it will cross a highly population-density area, and the number of travellers will be very high. Patna – Gorakhpur Vande Bharat Express route will cover a distance of just 242 km, so Indian Railway is planning to start a mini Vande Bharat Express on this route.

Patna Gorakhpur Vande Bharat Express Stop

Bening a short distance Vande Bharat Express train, the Patna Gorakhpur Vande Bharat Express will stop at only Patliputra Junction in Patna, Chhapra Junction, Siwan Junction, Deoria Sadar and Gorakhpur Junction. The final stoppages list maybe get changed after the train trail run. Patna to Gorakhpur Vande Bharat Express has most of the stoppages in Bihar only because Gorakhpur in Uttar Pradesh is located nearby the Bihar border.

Patna Gorakhpur Vande Bharat Express Timetable

Currently, no super fast train like Rajdhani, Shatabdi, or Jan Shatabadi is running between Gorakhpur and Patna. Patna Gorakhpur Vande Bharat Express will leave at 10 am and reach Gorakhpur at 1 pm. After stopping for 4 hours at Gorakhpur, the same train will arrive at 5 pm and will reach Patna at 8 pm. Patna to Gorakhpur Vande Bharat Express will take only 3 hours to travel a distance of 242 km between Patna and Gorakhpur.

Patna Gorakhpur Vande Bharat Express Ticket Price

The final ticket price has not been announced by Indian Railway, but according to sources Gorakhpur Patna Vande Bharat Express ticket price will be around 725 rupees for a single journey in the AC Chair Car class and 1395 rupees for Executive Chair Car (EC).

Keep visiting The Ganga Times for such beautiful articles. Follow us on FacebookTwitterInstagram, and Koo for regular updates.

%d bloggers like this: