Thursday, May 19
Shadow

Delhi to Manali Train Ticket Price

Lakhs of people visit Manali every year. They want to know Delhi to Manali train ticket price and bus fare. Many are confused about how to visit the beautiful holiday spot in Himachal Pradesh. In this article, you will get all the information about Delhi to Manali train ticket prices.

Delhi to Manali train ticket price
Delhi to Manali train ticket price via Chandigarh

Manali is one of the most popular tourist destinations in India. Being a hill station in the Himalayas, it is visited by lakhs of Indian and foreign tourists every year, particularly in summers. Due to its cold pleasant weather, the Himachal Pradesh town has become a favorite honeymoon destination. Thousands of newly-married couples can be seen relishing the incredible snow-laden mountains in Manali. One of the major reasons for Manali’s popularity as a holiday spot is its proximity to India’s capital Delhi. The beautiful town is located just about 540 km from Delhi. It is a popular weekend gateway from the capital.

During the peak holiday season, Manali can be seen crowded with love birds, and foreign and Indian tourists who wish to experience the incredible face of India. Since lakhs of people visit Manali every year, they often want to know Delhi to Manali train ticket price, Delhi to Manali bus fare, and flight ticket price. There is not much credible information available on the internet about ways to visit the astonishing holiday site. That’s why we try to give you the most authentic information about Delhi to Manali train ticket prices and various other ways to experience the breathtaking beauty of Manali by not worrying much about your pocket.

Also Read: Top 10 Most Beautiful States In India

Is there any direct Delhi to Manali train?

No, there is no direct train from Delhi to Manali. In fact, there is no train route that connects Manali to any Indian city. Any person or website claiming that is misleading you and giving you wrong knowledge. However, that doesn’t mean you cannot enjoy a train trip during your journey.

How can one visit Manali from Delhi by train?

If you want to take a train to reach Manali, you might be disappointed. The last station where you can reach by train is Chandigarh, from where you have to take a bus. This is another excellent opportunity to relish two different modes of transportation during your journey to the beautiful hill station in Himachal Pradesh. A lot of people first book a ticket to Chandigarh and then take a bus to reach the heavenly beauty of Manali. Below is the list of some of the trains that you can board from Delhi to visit Manali via Chandigarh.

Delhi to Manali Train Ticket Price List

Here is the list of all those regular trains that you can choose to book tickets in to reach Manali from Delhi. Remember, you can only reach Chandigarh through these trains. Later, you have to plan your trip by bus, which will add flavor to your journey. If you want to visit affordably, the total Delhi to Manali train ticket price and bus fare will be about Rs 850. However, if you want to visit by AC train and bus, you have to pay about 550 for the third AC and about 1200 for the Volvo bus.

The second-tier AC train ticket to Chandigarh normally costs about Rs 700 while the 1A ticket from Delhi to Chandigarh costs about Rs 1150. It all depends on you what price are you ready to pay. The one thing that you must remember is that there is no Delhi to Manali train. You have to take a break in Chandigarh. However, the one thing we can assure you is that the journey will be amazing.

Also Read: Top 10 Most Beautiful Hindu Temples in India

Delhi to Manali train and bus trip is an astonishing experience to relish
Delhi to Manali train and bus trip is an astonishing experience to relish (Unsplash)
Train NoTrain NameTime Of DepartureTime Of ArrivalTravel TimeOperational DaysFare (in INR)
12217Kerala Sampark krati Express6:25 AM9:50 AM03:25Mon, WedSL – INR 205, 3A – INR 510, 2A – INR 695, 1A – 1145
22455Kalka SF Express7:10 AM11:27 AM04:17S, WSL – INR 205, 3A – INR 510, 2A – INR 695
12011Kalka Shatabdi Express7:40 AM10:57 AM03:17DailyCC – INR 745, EC – INR 1155
22709Amb Andaura Weekly SF Express10:25 AM2:20 PM03:55WedSL – INR 205, 3A – INR 510, 2A – INR 695
12925Paschim Express11:05 AM3:20 PM04:15DailySL – INR 205, 3A – INR 510, 2A – INR 695, 1A – 1145
12715Sachkhand Express11:40 AM3:35 PM03:55DailySL – INR 205, 3A – INR 510, 2A – INR 695, 1A – 1145
22685Chandigarh Karnataka Sampark Kranti12:10 PM3:50 PM03:40Mon, FriSL – INR 205, 3A – INR 510, 2A – INR 695, 1A – 1145
12449Goa Sampark Kranti Express2:25 PM6:10 PM03:45W, TSL – INR 205, 3A – INR 510, 2A – INR 695, 1A – 1145
12057Una Himachal Jan Shatabdi Express2:35 PM7:05 PM04:30Daily2S – INR 140, CC – 455
12005Kalka Shatabdi Express5:15 PM8:31 PM03:16DailyCC – INR 730, EC – INR 1155
12045Chandigarh Shatabdi Express7:15 PM10:35 PM03:20S, M, T, T, F, SCC – INR 855, EC – INR 1355
14217Unchahar Express4:15 AM8:50 AM04:35DailySL – INR 170, 3A – INR 460, 2A – INR 645, 1A – INR 1065
14011Hoshiarpur Express6:30 PM11:25 PM03:55DailySL – INR 165, 3A – INR 460, 2A – INR 645, 1A – INR 1065
12311Netaji Express9:10 PM1:35 AM04:25DailySL – INR 165, 3A – INR 460, 2A – INR 645, 1A – INR 1065
18309Jammu Tawi Express9:25 PM2:50 AM04:25S, T, W, FSL – INR 165, 3A – INR 460, 2A – INR 645
12687Chandigarh SF Express9:50 PM3:45 AM05:55T, FSL – INR 255, 3A – INR 460, 2A – INR 645
19307Chandigarh Weekly Express11:20 PM5:00 AM05:40TSL – INR 210, 3A – INR 560, 2A – INR 795
22451Chandigarh SF Express10:21 AM2:20 PM02:19T, FSL – INR 225, 3A – INR 555, 2A – INR 760, 1A – INR 1255
Delhi to Manali train ticket price

Also Read: The Most Beautiful Waterfalls in India You Must Visit

Chandigarh to Manali Bus Fare

As we have talked about earlier, there are a lot of bus options from Chandigarh to reach Manali. Many private and government buses are available to take you to your dream destination. Below is the list of those buses that you can take from Chandigarh to reach Manali in Himachal Pradesh. A lot of people use this mode and get a sensational tourism experience.

Delhi to Manali bus fare and train ticket
Delhi to Manali train ticket price plus bus fare costs not more than 2000.
Service NOBus TypeTime Of DepartureTime Of ArrivalTravel TimeOperational DaysFare (in INR)
1506Volvo AC8:30 AM6:30 PM10:00All Day1146
58Volvo AC8:40 PM6:00 AM9:20All Day1146
1522Volvo AC10:00 PM8:00 AM10All Day1146
1545Ordinary Non AC8:50 AM7:00 PM10:10All Day654
1544Ordinary Non AC6:10 PM4:30 AM10:20All Day654
1507Ordinary Non AC6:40 PM2:51 AM8:11All Day654

Also Read: Top 10 Most Famous & Biggest Churches in India

Delhi to Manali Bus Fare (Direct)

Another way to reach Manali from Delhi is directly by bus. If you don’t want a break in your journey, you can take this route. This will also cost almost the same amount as the Delhi to Manali train ticket price. The non-AC bus face from Delhi to Manali is about Rs 950, while the Volvo AC bus will charge about Rs 1700. This is a good choice for those who love to visit the beautiful hill station at an affordable price. Let’s now take a look at the Delhi to Manali bus fare list.

Service NOBus TypeTime Of DepartureTime Of ArrivalTravel TimeOperational DaysFare (in INR)
170Volvo AC5:00 PM7:45 AM14:45Daily1689
703Volvo AC6:00 PM8:48 AM14:48Daily1689
600Volvo AC7:00 PM10:30 AM15:30Daily1689
21Volvo AC8:00 PM10:20 AM14:20Daily1689
567Volvo AC9:03 PM10:51 AM14:48Daily1689
505Ordinary Non AC6:40 AM9:28 PM14:48Daily932
514Ordinary Non AC11:30 AM4:00 AM16:30Daily896
1532Ordinary Non AC2:00 PM6:30 AM16:30Daily896
519Ordinary Non AC3:45 PM6:33 AM14:48Daily932
586Ordinary Non AC5:40 PM8:48 AM14:48Daily896
530Ordinary Non AC6:15 PM10:00 AM15:45Daily932
545Ordinary Non AC7:32 PM10:30 AM14:48Daily932
574Ordinary Non AC9:14 PM12:02 PM14:48Daily932

Remember, this list includes government buses only. Private Volvo AC buses’ prices are much less than government bus fares. If you book a private Volvo AC, the cost is just around Rs 1000.

Keep visiting The Ganga Times for such beautiful articles. Follow us on FacebookTwitter, and Instagram for regular updates.